HomeDorset EastHealth and Well Being - Dorset EastBritain’s Health Divide Laid Bare: The Unhealthiest and Healthiest Places Revealed

Britain’s Health Divide Laid Bare: The Unhealthiest and Healthiest Places Revealed

Britain’s stark health divide has been laid bare by a ranking of 118 local authority areas – with some of the country’s most deprived communities concentrated at the unhealthy end of the table while affluent parts of southern England dominate the other end.

According to the ranking supplied to Dorset Eye, Hartlepool comes first with an overall score of 9.17, followed by Blackpool on 9.13 and North East Lincolnshire on 9.10.

Wolverhampton, Manchester, Liverpool, Sandwell, Doncaster, Coventry and Nottingham complete the top ten.

At the other end of the table, Richmond upon Thames has the lowest score at 2.66, followed by West Berkshire at 3.64 and Oxford at 3.85.

The contrast is striking.

The places at the top of the table are overwhelmingly former industrial and urban communities across the North and Midlands, while many of those towards the bottom are prosperous authorities in London and the South East.

That does not mean that everyone living in a particular authority is unhealthy, nor does the table itself establish the causes behind the differences. But the geographical pattern is difficult to ignore.

It reflects a much wider and long-running problem in Britain: where people live can have a profound influence on their health and life chances.

Dorset, meanwhile, sits at number 112 out of 118, with a score of 4.57.

That places the county towards the healthier end of this particular ranking, although it is still six places above the bottom. Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole performs rather differently, sitting at 61st, with a score of 7.07.

The figures therefore also demonstrate why sweeping statements about an entire region can be misleading.

Dorset and BCP are geographically close, but they occupy very different positions in the ranking.

At the very top, Hartlepool’s score of 9.17 contrasts with Richmond upon Thames’s 2.66. Blackpool scores 9.13, while West Berkshire scores 3.64.

The pattern raises a bigger question about what is often described simply as Britain’s North-South divide.

Health inequalities are not created by geography alone. They are connected to the economic and social circumstances in which people live: employment, housing, income, education, the physical environment and access to services can all influence health.

The ranking should therefore be viewed as a snapshot rather than a verdict on the people who live in these communities.

It is also important to stress a limitation of the supplied data. The original table contains eight underlying numerical measures followed by the overall score, but does not provide headings or a methodology explaining precisely what each measure represents.

That means the ranking can legitimately be reported, but the individual figures should not be given invented descriptions.

What the table does show very clearly is the extraordinary spread between local authority areas.

Manchester is fifth, Liverpool sixth and Birmingham 27th. Meanwhile, affluent London authorities including Wandsworth, Barnet and Richmond upon Thames are much further down the ranking.

And that is perhaps the most important message contained in the figures.

Britain does not have one health experience.

It has communities where people face very different social and economic circumstances and consequently very different health outcomes.

The figures should therefore prompt a much bigger debate than simply asking which places are supposedly “healthy” or “unhealthy”.

The real question is why should where somebody is born, lives and works have such a profound bearing on their chances of enjoying a long and healthy life?

Until that question is taken seriously, Britain’s health divide is unlikely to disappear.

Complete ranking

The table below reproduces the supplied dataset. The final column is the overall score used to rank the areas; the intermediate columns are retained exactly as supplied because the source material does not provide headings identifying them.

RankArea nameArea codePopulationMedian Age of ResidentsAverage number of fast foods around gymNumber of gymsActive (150+ mins/week) Rate % (2024-25)Adult obesity prevalence % (2024-25)2020 to 2024 Current smokers %
5-year average
Alcohol prevalence estimateAlcohol prevalence rate per 1000 adult populationUnhealthiest habits / 10
1HartlepoolE0600000198,180418257.835.814.71,46219.869.17
2BlackpoolE06000009144,191425255.332.219.74,34339.409.13
3North East LincolnshireE06000012159,911437154.229.917.12,20417.639.10
4WolverhamptonE08000031281,251377451.630.112.83,68918.358.80
5ManchesterE08000003589,67030151462.627.015.68,79620.468.79
6LiverpoolE08000012508,96135131063.831.714.610,14525.248.78
7SandwellE08000028353,860363448.237.216.64,32217.578.76
8DoncasterE08000017319,765417258.236.115.74,00216.348.72
9CoventryE08000026369,026349458.128.613.25,29818.168.70
10NottinghamE06000018331,077317661.535.316.15,04719.138.66
11HaltonE06000006131,543418157.934.511.81,87518.638.63
12BarnsleyE08000016251,770427262.935.014.44,02420.558.57
13ThurrockE06000034180,9893622157.031.813.51,64512.688.57
14Kingston upon Hull, City ofE06000010275,401361257.734.218.54,12520.388.55
15TamesideE08000008239,643394257.732.716.53,18818.138.55
16SunderlandE08000024288,606413354.442.612.85,06922.758.53
17KnowsleyE08000011162,565384156.635.812.82,38420.378.49
18Stoke-on-TrentE06000021270,425373356.934.114.43,70918.698.46
19LeicesterE06000016388,348329457.828.112.34,23315.678.38
20South TynesideE08000023151,393425162.937.814.52,55721.178.37
21DerbyE06000015274,149378658.028.412.73,16716.048.37
22WiganE08000010344,922414255.934.012.84,61817.788.31
23LutonE06000032239,090338258.332.514.52,10513.538.28
24BoltonE08000001310,085384255.728.914.23,44515.728.20
25RochdaleE08000005235,561374358.028.713.82,90517.188.19
26WakefieldE08000036367,666408363.236.213.74,40116.038.17
27BirminghamE080000251,183,6183371760.327.914.313,45415.758.16
28Barking and DagenhamE09000002232,747324356.335.013.92,17914.598.15
29PeterboroughE06000031223,655364458.337.113.12,28415.187.99
30RotherhamE08000018276,595414260.532.914.03,50316.857.90
31City of LondonE0900000115,1113330857.015.012.43,36110.957.89
32BradfordE08000032563,605367260.026.613.95,70914.377.84
33NewhamE09000025374,523318858.025.412.23,76114.087.83
34OldhamE08000004251,560363256.628.012.53,00816.947.83
35DudleyE08000027331,930415558.836.611.53,71714.757.77
36County DurhamE06000047538,011435260.832.012.97,06716.497.75
37Newcastle upon TyneE08000021320,6053313567.027.712.14,50718.447.73
38Telford and WrekinE06000020195,952398165.433.412.62,10315.167.65
39SouthamptonE06000045259,424346866.828.112.55,92329.437.63
40SloughE06000039167,359345153.530.011.51,39113.077.62
41CroydonE09000008409,3423712559.420.512.53,44311.807.60
42North LincolnshireE06000013171,336442157.534.413.51,80113.187.55
43BuryE08000002198,921409362.634.110.62,13514.457.54
44PortsmouthE06000044214,321365266.232.312.33,57020.867.51
45GatesheadE08000037202,760415162.133.010.83,05318.777.50
46Bristol, City ofE06000023494,399339773.919.214.07,40520.057.43
47St. HelensE08000013188,861420158.131.311.22,65318.467.41
48WirralE08000015328,873444261.636.711.04,79818.717.40
49PrestonE07000123162,864351159.229.714.31,79514.397.37
50LincolnE07000138105,1143410267.730.715.27,19011.697.36
51HaveringE09000016276,2743814359.923.910.82,33511.617.32
52WestminsterE09000033209,9963527666.420.313.02,91913.737.31
53KirkleesE08000034447,847394358.232.012.54,55113.407.30
54HounslowE09000018299,424367360.523.411.62,92814.197.27
55DarlingtonE06000005112,489427262.432.19.71,34115.917.25
56IslingtonE09000019223,024328766.016.911.13,83719.187.21
57HillingdonE09000017329,185367457.923.39.92,91712.537.16
58SuttonE09000029214,5254011260.030.28.71,86511.817.11
59Southend-on-SeaE06000033185,2564110163.827.111.11,91313.347.09
60LeedsE08000035845,1893681467.026.611.810,17116.317.09
61Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleE06000058408,967428563.527.39.74,94215.467.07
62MedwayE06000035292,655384457.826.711.62,96513.887.06
63Brighton and HoveE06000043283,8703710673.518.613.53,99216.597.06
64SalfordE08000006294,348334467.326.413.34,72323.457.05
65BexleyE09000004256,434395358.533.010.22,21711.607.02
66BrentE09000005352,976347559.922.89.83,54414.067.01
67North TynesideE08000022215,025431458.926.611.72,63015.846.96
68EnfieldE09000010327,434385361.325.313.72,76811.096.96
69PlymouthE06000026272,067393669.030.615.53,49616.716.91
70SeftonE08000014286,281454262.430.88.74,28119.256.87
71GloucesterE07000081138,598385365.235.013.75,45210.736.79
72HaringeyE09000014263,8503651168.722.213.83,14715.076.71
73SheffieldE08000019582,493368969.027.611.17,19215.406.71
74TorbayE06000027140,126492166.627.913.81,63414.766.53
75West NorthamptonshireE06000062439,811405360.727.611.03,62611.586.53
76ReadingE06000038182,9073512567.725.212.22,2359.766.48
77StaffordE07000197141,556458163.528.38.28,64212.186.41
78Milton KeynesE06000042305,884384562.028.911.62,06110.276.35
79Hammersmith and FulhamE09000013188,6873313476.015.210.52,55117.226.34
80RedbridgeE09000026321,231354363.719.19.61,82916.706.33
81Stockton-on-TeesE06000004206,800411264.132.210.72,41515.736.29
82Tower HamletsE09000030331,8863061067.716.612.13,60514.286.26
83WarringtonE06000007215,391428365.923.78.22,36014.256.23
84CamdenE09000007216,9433317872.610.49.73,23714.876.10
85SolihullE08000029221,242426161.817.39.81,84310.926.10
86GreenwichE09000011299,528354666.324.010.83,17714.516.02
87CalderdaleE08000033210,929420164.226.211.92,34514.185.99
88LambethE09000022316,920336875.217.111.24,48416.995.97
89Cheshire West and ChesterE06000050371,652436165.823.89.63,63813.265.96
90ShropshireE06000051332,455485163.830.19.63,01011.445.96
91HackneyE09000012266,758323272.526.211.93,93618.125.94
92BedfordE06000055194,976394170.036.512.11,69612.795.92
93EalingE09000009385,985364967.518.012.83,65814.095.88
94SouthwarkE09000028314,786336974.216.311.24,00115.785.84
95BromleyE09000006335,319419366.022.88.82,70610.515.83
96MertonE09000024218,5393710370.415.411.41,71310.765.76
97SwindonE06000030243,875392465.332.910.22,12812.385.71
98Waltham ForestE09000031279,737365366.821.69.03,10414.775.71
99LewishamE09000023301,255355669.524.610.83,38814.285.56
100StockportE08000007303,929415368.523.010.93,06213.325.48
101Isle of WightE06000046141,660525168.221.910.61,58113.515.45
102BuckinghamshireE06000060578,7724212270.422.49.53,5288.445.33
103YorkE06000014209,301388272.718.58.32,43413.995.27
104WokingE07000217105,6794011167.414.14.28856.775.16
105HarrowE09000015270,724375364.413.39.11,7058.895.10
106Bracknell ForestE06000036130,806395171.325.111.78509.035.01
107Kingston upon ThamesE09000021172,6923811374.016.97.71,56711.365.01
108WandsworthE09000032337,655336676.316.79.03,82514.424.86
109BarnetE09000003405,050384763.016.38.53,02910.024.78
110CambridgeE07000008149,352315271.014.311.45,56110.754.69
111Bath and North East SomersetE06000022200,028397375.217.29.51,76511.244.65
112DorsetE06000059389,947524168.828.29.63,21910.364.57
113TraffordE08000009241,025404467.823.58.62,15211.904.53
114Cheshire EastE06000049421,298441166.923.98.73,36110.954.22
115South GloucestershireE06000025306,332393268.726.39.42,30710.214.12
116OxfordE07000178166,034315375.417.79.35,73810.523.85
117West BerkshireE06000037165,112432170.519.410.01,1739.553.64
118Richmond upon ThamesE09000027196,678424275.310.5
To report this post you need to login first.
Dorset Eye
Dorset Eye
Dorset Eye is an independent not for profit news website built to empower all people to have a voice. To be sustainable Dorset Eye needs your support. Please help us to deliver independent citizen news... by clicking the link below and contributing. Your support means everything for the future of Dorset Eye. Thank you.

DONATE

Dorset Eye Logo

DONATE

- Advertisment -

Most Popular